Crosland Heath Golf Club
Crosland Heath Golf Club
Est. 1914
 
 
Course Open
 
 
 
Crosland Heath Golf Club

1st Place:

Chris Hickling & John Burrell   (CHGC)              47 points

2nd Place:

Ed Pearson & Graham Wilson  (CHGC)             46 points

3rd Place:

I Tilley & S Ramsden (South Leeds)                  45 points (BB9)

4th Place:

David Ford & Barry Askham  (CHGC)                45 points

5th Place:

David Stubbings (CHGC) & A Harper (Marsden) 43 points (BB6)

Nearest the pins:

2nd: N Chippendale (South Leeds)

9th: N Walker (South Leeds)

12th: Chris Hickling (CHGC)

14th: Alan Henderson (Outlane)

17th: J Parsons (Normanton)

10th: N McCorrie (Outlane)

Straighest Drive: D Ford (CHGC)

1st Place:
Dennis Clarke
  Vicky Clarke
  Sue Clarke
  Steve Cammack  86
 2nd Place:
 
Simon Gaunt
  Hannah Gaunt
  Richard Brown
  Danielle Brown   83
3rd Place:
Richard Lightowlers
  Ann lightowlers
  Sean Crannigan
  Judith Wood-Robertson  78
 
Best Ladies Card:
SL Whitwam & T Holt   44
 
Best Men's Card:
I Saxton & L Coombes   40
 

RESULTS

 

1st

 

        41pts

Judy Vickerman (13) CHGC

& Linda Welsh (16) Dewsbury

 

2nd

 

38pts

B9 c/b

Susan White (11) South Bradford

& Daphne Moody (24) South Bradford

 

3rd

 

38pts

B9 c/b

Brenda Shufflebotham (29) Marsden

& Rebecca Ley (16) Dewsbury

 

4th

 

38pts

B9 c/b

Val Swales (6) Hallamshire

& Heather Staniforth (5) Hallamshire

 

   

15th September 2016

28 Teams played


1st -88 pts

      W Stott [15] Halifax West End      
      V McAllister [21] CHGC     
      V Whitehill [12] Halifax Ogden
      D Page [13] Willow Valley

2nd-85 pts 

        H Taylor [11] CHGC
        C Hampson [13] Crow Nest Park                 
        R Cleave [19]Woodsome Hall           
        M Booth [9] CHGC

3rd - 84 pts

        S Paul [6] Huddersfield
        C Simpson [5] Malton& Norton             
        J Butler [5] Malton& Norton               
        C Kirk [5] Ganton          
 
4th- 83 pts (on back 9 c/b)

        K Johnston [32] CHGC
        G Carmen [20] Huddersfield               
        M Lunn [13] Huddersfield           
        A Swannell [14] CHGC

Nearest The Pins:

2nd: C White [Silkstone]

9th: B O’Grady [Howley Hall]

12th: J Birks [Meltham]

14th: A Swannell [CHGC]

17th: J Brown [Hallamshire]

1st Place: Edward Casper (Outlane) & Wendy Stott (Ogden)   45 BB9
 
2nd Place: Rod & Kim Hartshorne (Glossop)                          45
 
3rd Place: Chris & Glennis Travis (Lightcliffe & Cleckheaton)    42 BB9
 
4th Place: Paul Hudson & Sarah Fisher (Woodhall Hills)           42
 
Ladies Nearest the pin: Doreen Crellin (Wike Ridge)
 
Men's Nearest the pin: Dave Newman (Saddleworth)
 
Mixed Nearest the pin: Paul Jackson (Bradley Park)
 
Prize vouchers will be posted out
 Winners:
I Squibbs & J Ingham           46
 
2nd Place:
R K Brown & L Child             43 (BB9)
 
3rd Place:
D Butterworth & M Wilson      43
 
4th Place:
K Smith & J Milne                  42
 
5th Place: 
D Banks & W Knowles           41 (BB9)
 
6th Place:
S Robinson & M Stephenson   41
 
Nearest the pin on 2nd Hole:
J Bradbury & D Wild both with 2m 15cms
 
Nearest the pin on 9th Hole:
Anthony Cross with 1.6m
 
Nearest the pin in 2 on 10th hole:
S Jackson with 10' 2"
 
Nearest the pin on 17th Hole:
M Motley with 4' 7"
 
Vouchers will be posted out to the winners in the next few days.
Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account