Crosland Heath Golf Club
Crosland Heath Golf Club
Est. 1914
 
 
Course Open
 
 
 
Crosland Heath Golf Club
18 teams took part from 25 clubs from across Yorkshire and a total of £175 was raised for Mme Captain's charity: Yorkshire Air Ambulance.
 
1st Place- 80 points
 
Jane White (14) Beauchief
Hazel Fisher (8) Hallamshire
Heather Staniforth (7) Hallamshire
Liz Frost (19) Abbeydale
 
2nd Place - 77 points
 
Sue Kaye (17) Crosland Heath
Kathy Paige (13) Wetherby
Sue Ellis (18) Pontefract
Alison Boothroyd (27) Pontefract
 
3rd Place - 76 pts (on back 9 countback 36 pts)
 
Gill tRavis (6) Crosland Heath
Denise Mear (23) Halifax
Sue Malins (21) Bradley Park
Rosie Cleave (19) Woodsome Hall
 
Also- 76 pts (on back 9 countback 35 pts)
 
Melanie Couchman (13) Ripon
Ann Stebbing (12) Masham
Jackie Meakin (15) Masham
Sue Bland (12) Thirsk & Northallerton
 
Also 76 pts ( on back 9 countback 34 pts)
 
Dorothy Lowe (24) Crosland Heath
Jan Speight (18) Crosland Heath
Lesley Eccles (23) Shipley Northcliffe
Liz Smirthwaite (25) Shipley Northcliffe
 
 
A full field enjoyed/endured the wonderful weather on Sunday! The full results are listed below:
 
Winners:
Chris Carder, Suzanne Horner, Nick Butcher & Heather Butcher from Wakefield      88
 
2nd Place:
Steve Wood, Sue Wood, Steve Clark & Sue Clark from CHGC & Withington             79
 
3rd Place: 
Mick Taylor, Jane Burton, Mick Bullas & Jan Speight all from CHGC                        78
 
Best Men's Card:
Chris Waite & Graham Murfin from Beauchief                                                       40
 
Best Ladies Card:
Linda Wesh & Margaret Ineson from Dewsbury                                                     39
 
Nearest the pin on the 9th: Jean Armitage (CHGC)
Nearest the pin on 17th: Ken Gill (Lobden)

Promotional and corporate golf gifts are now available for order online at:

Corporate Golf Gifts

1st                D Barr & J Armitage (CHGC)                     41points
2nd               J Parsons (Normanton) & P Davis              40
3rd               A Moxon (CHGC)  & R Pember                   40
4th               N Thomas & J O`Connel (South Leeds)      40
5th               P Hardwick & D Platt (South Leeds)           40
 
 
2nd                                      P Hardwick (South Leeds)
9th                                      J Sykes (Castlefields)
12th                                    J Belcher (Elland)
14th                                    P Hardwick (South Leeds)
17th                                    D Hibbert (CHGC)
10th (2nd Shot)                    P Hirst (Woodsome)
8th (Straightest Drive)          N Walker (South Leeds)

A record field of 61 players competed in yesterdays event. This was the first of the brand new HHJOM Order of Merit Series events for 2015. There was also a non-CONGU 10 hole event for the first time which was very well supported. Prizes were presented by Mr Captain.

Results:

Best Gross Score:        Joe Lowson of Halifax Bradley Hall  with a score of 79

Best Nett Score:           Ryan Lawton of Outlane with a score of 66

2nd Place:                    Reece Borbely with a score of 68

3rd Place:                     Joel Rushworth of Crosland Heath with a score of 70

4th Place:                     Matthew Holden of Lighcliffe with a score of 71

Nearest the pin winners:

2nd hole:                     Harry Boothroyd of Crosland Heath

9th hole:                      Charlie Cliffe of Halifax Bradley Hall

17th hole:                    Oliver Caton of Crosland Heath

 

Non-CONGU Stableford competition Results:

1st Place:                     Abbie Ellis of Crosland Heath with 25 points

2nd Place:                    Jessica Head of Huddersfield with 24 points (BB9)

3rd Place:                     Gabriella Childs of Bradley Park with 24 points

Nearest the pin winner:

2nd hole:                     Michael Edwards of Bradley Park

 

Junior Open

Please check the HHJOM twitter and facebook pages for updates on the Order of Merit competition.

Over a weekend of severe weather contrasts the following members and their guests won on Invitation Day:

1st:      Bostock & Fitzpatrick                                  64

2nd:    Baldwin & Awork                                         65 countback

3rd:     Baldwin & Garside                                      65 countback

4th:    Cooke & Cooper                                          65

5th:    Rose & White                                              66 countback

Nearest the pins;

14th:    J Morelli

18th:   J P Hinchliffe

Don't have an account yet? Register Now!

Sign in to your account