Captain's Weekend 

5th, 6th & 7th July. 

Full golfing program book via BRS

Course Open

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

   

   

  

 

 
 
 
Seniors Open Results
Please see twitter feed
on lower right hand side of this page.

News At The Heath

Mixed Open Results

A full field enjoyed/endured the wonderful weather on Sunday! The full results are listed below:
 
Winners:
Chris Carder, Suzanne Horner, Nick Butcher & Heather Butcher from Wakefield      88
 
2nd Place:
Steve Wood, Sue Wood, Steve Clark & Sue Clark from CHGC & Withington             79
 
3rd Place: 
Mick Taylor, Jane Burton, Mick Bullas & Jan Speight all from CHGC                        78
 
Best Men's Card:
Chris Waite & Graham Murfin from Beauchief                                                       40
 
Best Ladies Card:
Linda Wesh & Margaret Ineson from Dewsbury                                                     39
 
Nearest the pin on the 9th: Jean Armitage (CHGC)
Nearest the pin on 17th: Ken Gill (Lobden)

Promotional & Corporate Golf Gifts

Promotional and corporate golf gifts are now available for order online at:

Corporate Golf Gifts

Rabbits Open Results

1st                D Barr & J Armitage (CHGC)                     41points
2nd               J Parsons (Normanton) & P Davis              40
3rd               A Moxon (CHGC)  & R Pember                   40
4th               N Thomas & J O`Connel (South Leeds)      40
5th               P Hardwick & D Platt (South Leeds)           40
 
 
2nd                                      P Hardwick (South Leeds)
9th                                      J Sykes (Castlefields)
12th                                    J Belcher (Elland)
14th                                    P Hardwick (South Leeds)
17th                                    D Hibbert (CHGC)
10th (2nd Shot)                    P Hirst (Woodsome)
8th (Straightest Drive)          N Walker (South Leeds)

Junior Open Results 2015

A record field of 61 players competed in yesterdays event. This was the first of the brand new HHJOM Order of Merit Series events for 2015. There was also a non-CONGU 10 hole event for the first time which was very well supported. Prizes were presented by Mr Captain.

Results:

Best Gross Score:        Joe Lowson of Halifax Bradley Hall  with a score of 79

Best Nett Score:           Ryan Lawton of Outlane with a score of 66

2nd Place:                    Reece Borbely with a score of 68

3rd Place:                     Joel Rushworth of Crosland Heath with a score of 70

4th Place:                     Matthew Holden of Lighcliffe with a score of 71

Nearest the pin winners:

2nd hole:                     Harry Boothroyd of Crosland Heath

9th hole:                      Charlie Cliffe of Halifax Bradley Hall

17th hole:                    Oliver Caton of Crosland Heath

 

Non-CONGU Stableford competition Results:

1st Place:                     Abbie Ellis of Crosland Heath with 25 points

2nd Place:                    Jessica Head of Huddersfield with 24 points (BB9)

3rd Place:                     Gabriella Childs of Bradley Park with 24 points

Nearest the pin winner:

2nd hole:                     Michael Edwards of Bradley Park

 

Junior Open

Please check the HHJOM twitter and facebook pages for updates on the Order of Merit competition.

Invitation Day Results

Over a weekend of severe weather contrasts the following members and their guests won on Invitation Day:

1st:      Bostock & Fitzpatrick                                  64

2nd:    Baldwin & Awork                                         65 countback

3rd:     Baldwin & Garside                                      65 countback

4th:    Cooke & Cooper                                          65

5th:    Rose & White                                              66 countback

Nearest the pins;

14th:    J Morelli

18th:   J P Hinchliffe

Ladies Tri-Am Results 10th September 2014

TEAM RESULTS:

1st: 82 pointsJ Speight(19), H Brearley(18), K Morley(18) –All CHGC

2nd: 78 points– J Vickerman(20), J Sowden(18), J Birks (13) – CHGC/Huddersfield/Meltham

3rd: 74 points– G Harris(8), M English(19), G McDonald(15) – CHGC/Silloth/Abbeydale

4th: 73 points– J Burton(24), J Naylor(11), S Horsfall(18) – CHGC/Howley Hall/CHGC

 

NEAREST THE LINE:

4th: M Thewlis - Cleckheaton

NEAREST THE PIN:

9th: L White – Meltham