60's Night - Live Band 

Sat 10th March

£10 incl. supper

Tickets avail from the office

 

Mon 19th Feb 2018
Course Open
Some temporary greens 
 
 
 
 

Captains' Inaugural Party Night

Sat 24th March  7.30pm

Live Band: Beale Street Brothers

Complimentary sop supper

 

 

 

 

                                                    

News At The Heath

Junior Open Results

It was a double win for the Crosland Heath boys at this year’s junior open.

Harry Boothroyd(9hcp) took the net prize with a score of 70, the only sub par score of the day.

Jonathan Fleetwood(3hcp) won the Crosland Heath Junior Open Trophy (for the second year running) with a gross score of 74.

Close on the heels of the winner and also in the prizes were:

2nd Alexander Hosty (6hcp) Bingley St. Ives,  Net 71

3rd Archie Palmer (11hcp) Stamford, Net 73

4th Zain Saeed (8hcp) Northcliffe, Net 73

Nearest the pin prizes were-

2nd Hole Lewis Hobson (15hcp) Crow Nest

9th Hole Jonathan Fleetwood (3hcp) Crosland Heath

17th Hole Nathan Lockwood (6hcp) Outlane.

9 Hole Putting Competition

Harry Boothroyd (9hcp) Crosland Heath    

Mixed Open Results- Sun 11th August

1st Prize: Score 86pts

Steve Cammack & Vicky Clarke (Bondhay), Dennis & Sue Clarke (Worksop)

2nd Prize: Score 79pts (back 9 count back)

Ed Casper, Lee Corns & Wendy Stott (Outlane), Val McAllister (CHGC)

3rd Prize: Score 79 pts

S & H Gaunt (Troon) & R & D Brown (Woodsome Hall)

Best Ladies:

Trish Holt & Elizabeth Jobes (CHGC) with 41 points

Nearest the pin 9th:

Verity Gilbert (Bramhall Park)

Nearest the pin 17th:

Andrew Pritchard (Huddersfield) 

Ladies Open Results

1st Place with 87 points:

J Moorhouse - CHGC, A Borsos, C Greene & C Hall - Shipley Beckfoot

2nd Place with 85 points:

L Land, J Burton - CHGC, F Clegg & L Brook - Howley Hall

3rd Place with 83 points:

B McDowell - Branhall, L Moore, L Craig & K Graham - Marple

4th Place with 82 points:

N Stott, J Proctor & J Livesey - Outlane & R Button - West End.

Well done to all who took part in a succesful event & we hope to see you all again next year!

Senior Open Results

1st Place: 42 points                 S.M. Taylor & S.J. Gaunt (Crosland Heath)

2nd Place: 40 points (BB9)      G. Fisher & B. Holderness (Silkstone)

3rd Place: 40 points (BB6)       S. Bradley & A. Heywood (Bradley Hall)

4th Place: 40 points (BB9)        D. Houghton & M Holding (Silkstone)

5th Place: 40 points (BB3)        S. Lennon & I. Grimsditch (Stamford)

Winner Nearest the pin in 2 on the 18th: S Bradley (Bradley Hall)

Well done to all the winners & we hope everyone enjoyed their day. Vouchers will be posted to the winners.

Gentlemen's Open Results

Thank you to all who took part in yesterday's event. The majority managed to stay dry in the showery conditions.

1st Place     43 points (on count back)    RH Hanson & G Newton  (Crosland Heath)

2nd Place    43 points                               J Carr & A Miles                (Malton & Norton)

3rd Place    41 points (on count back)    J Webster & R Matthew    (Dewsbury & District)

4th Place    41 points                                R Woodings & R Clarke     (Crosland Heath & Meltham)

Nearest the pin 9th Hole: Paul Wilson (Owston Hall)

Nearest the pin 14th hole: Paul Joyce (Meltham)

All winners will be contacted and prize vouchers sent on.

NCG Review

Come and play a "fine course and one that has remained a well kept secret for long enough." A course "full of character with an abundance of variety" and with "fine views of the Peak District and Pennines".
National Club Golfer